or Login >>         
C4 - DS4 Owners :: Forums :: Citroen C4 Picasso and Grand C4 Picasso (B78) 2013 onward :: C4 Picasso (B78) General Questions

Remove Instrument Cluster?

Home   Forum Rules    Forum Help  Conversion Tools
   
Please Register to enjoy additional Member Benefits
Top Thanked Forum Posts: Today | Week | Month | Year | All time | Most Thanks Given: To member | By user
Author Post
RTDM   
Fri Mar 22 2019, 09:17am
Member No: #53358
Joined: Mar 17 2019
Location: UK
Hi, can anybody tell me how you remove the instrument cluster (12 inch panoramic display) on the B78?

Thanks in advance
rusky   
Fri Mar 22 2019, 01:33pm
Member No: #27768
Joined: Oct 13 2012
Location: Hove
- Click Here - and here - Click Here -
routemaster1   
Fri Mar 22 2019, 01:38pm
Member No: #574
Joined: Jul 08 2007
Location: Dorset
Could you give us an idea as to why you wish to remove it.
RTDM   
Fri Mar 22 2019, 05:38pm
Member No: #53358
Joined: Mar 17 2019
Location: UK
routemaster1 wrote ...

Could you give us an idea as to why you wish to remove it.

To replace, I have updated the SMEG to NAC along with touch screen, now doing the panoramic screen to get the themes etc.
1 User said Thank You to RTDM for this Post :
 Hzr34 (12 Jan 2020 : 01:54)
RTDM   
Sat Mar 23 2019, 04:38am
Member No: #53358
Joined: Mar 17 2019
Location: UK
rusky wrote ...

- Click Here - and here - Click Here -

Hi rusky, I am after replacing the top panoramic screen, not the touch screen.
rusky   
Sat Mar 23 2019, 04:41am
Member No: #27768
Joined: Oct 13 2012
Location: Hove
You need to remove the lower touchscreen first.
Hzr34   
Sun Jan 12 2020, 03:35am
Member No: #55370
Joined: Jan 12 2020
Location: Istanbul, Turkey
RTDM wrote ...

routemaster1 wrote ...

Could you give us an idea as to why you wish to remove it.

To replace, I have updated the SMEG to NAC along with touch screen, now doing the panoramic screen to get the themes etc.


Hello i have 2015 C4P and i am desperately want to change my smeg unit to nac. What is the procedure and parts? Do I need change both 7 and 12 " screen ?
iscom   
Sun Jan 12 2020, 04:28am
Member No: #20936
Joined: Jul 21 2011
Location: Ireland Fermanagh & Galway
No need to change top screen but some functions may not display mainly not seeing the full map on the top screen but the the map direction indicator will show on the upper screen. I had mine replaces a few months ago I had it replaces by the seller who also replaced the connections( don't think would work without replacing) . .one thing I have noticed is I can't seem to set the cruise control distance But will try again to set it. . . . But the advantages out way the disadvantages mainly the Auto Android & Auto Link
1 User said Thank You to iscom for this Post :
 Hzr34 (12 Jan 2020 : 08:25)
don33   
Tue Jan 21 2020, 01:57am
Member No: #46973
Joined: Dec 05 2016
Location: Newbury
Hi can someone tell full procedure how to take top screen out? I need check part number on the back of the screen, i have problem with my top screen come up with line and couple blobs on the screen. Thanks
rusky   
Tue Jan 21 2020, 03:17pm
Member No: #27768
Joined: Oct 13 2012
Location: Hove
There's a couple of guides here - Click Here -
don33   
Tue Jan 28 2020, 03:49am
Member No: #46973
Joined: Dec 05 2016
Location: Newbury
Hi if i will find secondhand one top screen with a same part number can i just swap? Or does it need coding? Thanks
routemaster1   
Tue Jan 28 2020, 03:55am
Member No: #574
Joined: Jul 08 2007
Location: Dorset
don33 wrote ...

Hi if i will find secondhand one top screen with a same part number can i just swap? Or does it need coding? Thanks

Don't think it will need coding. However, if the new screen comes from a car with a higher mileage than yours, the system will update to the higher mileage and cannot be reset. If the new screen is from a car with lower mileage, your higher mileage will be recorded on the new screen.
EJCitroen   
Sun Jan 10 2021, 11:51am
Member No: #55487
Joined: Jan 25 2020
Location: Kent, United Kingdom
Hi, may I ask if you ever did this. I am seriously looking to do this myself - I am not yet a premier member but if you found the documents helped you?

Just curious if a left hand drive one is cheaper will this work as well or will it stay with the speed on the left hand side?

If so does it all work as expected or are there any strange bugs?

Many thanks
 

Jump:     Back to top

User Colour Key:
Head Administrator, Administrator, Forum Moderator, Forum Moderator, Premier Member, Technical Expert, New C4 and DS4 Forum Moderators, Member