or Login >>         
C4 - DS4 Owners :: Forums :: Citroen C4 Picasso and Grand C4 Picasso (B78) 2013 onward :: C4 Picasso and Grand C4 Picasso (B78) Ice and Satnav questions

Changing the touch screen on a 2014 C4 Picasso VTR+

Home   Forum Rules    Forum Help  Conversion Tools
   
Please Register to enjoy additional Member Benefits
Top Thanked Forum Posts: Today | Week | Month | Year | All time | Most Thanks Given: To member | By user
Author Post
Jammie123321   
Sat Mar 09 2019, 09:30pm
Member No: #53272
Joined: Mar 06 2019
Location: Cheshire
Hi first post here so bare with me
I have got a 2014 (63 plate) C4 Picasso VTR+ and my dad has a 2014 executive C4 Picasso
My question is can I swap his touch screen and top screen into my VTR+. Long and short it he's crashed his car and has said to me. I can take his out and put them in mine if they will fit. Does anybody know if this is doable? Thanks in advance.
routemaster1   
Sun Mar 10 2019, 03:15am
Member No: #574
Joined: Jul 08 2007
Location: Dorset
Jammie123321 wrote ...

Hi first post here so bare with me
I have got a 2014 (63 plate) c4 Picasso vtr+ and my dad has a 2014 executive c4 picasso
My question is can I swop his touch screen and top screen into my vtr+. Long and short it he's crashed his car and has said to me I can take his out and put them in mine if they will fit. Does anybody know if this is doable?thanks in advance

If it will, and I have no idea whether it will, bear in mind that if you dad's car has a higher mileage than yours, the speedo will probably register his mileage, not yours. If it has a lower mileage it probably will record yours.
Jammie123321   
Sun Mar 10 2019, 05:31am
Member No: #53272
Joined: Mar 06 2019
Location: Cheshire
Mine has done less miles than his 64,000 and mine has done 38,000
routemaster1   
Sun Mar 10 2019, 01:05pm
Member No: #574
Joined: Jul 08 2007
Location: Dorset
Jammie123321 wrote ...

Min has done less miles than his 64,000 and mine has done 38,000

As I say, if you do fit his, your mileage may well read 64,000 miles
1 User said Thank You to routemaster1 for this Post :
 Jammie123321 (10 Mar 2019 : 14:28)
Jammie123321   
Sun Mar 10 2019, 06:26pm
Member No: #53272
Joined: Mar 06 2019
Location: Cheshire
Ok so just need to see if anybody knows if it can be done I can always get somebody to correct the mileage if it can be done
gittos   
Mon Mar 11 2019, 02:26am
Member No: #30055
Joined: Apr 02 2013
Location: Bolton
You won't be able to correct the mileage, it's done this way to stop "clocking".
Jimux   
Mon Mar 11 2019, 04:30am

Member No: #8137
Joined: Mar 08 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Before you do this, go to the satnav screen, press the back button and check which versions of SMEG you have on the system. SMEG 5.x would be compatible with other 5.x, but not SMEG 3.x And you would want both cars to use display software v31.1 r later to ensure complete compatibility.
Richard_C   
Tue Mar 12 2019, 03:42pm
Member No: #46470
Joined: Oct 11 2016
Location: Cambridge
I'm sure the mileage can be put right, maybe the data resides in the ecu not the screen. A few people here have reported having new screens sunder warranty and I doubt the mileage reverts to zero.

Screens look as though they should fit, but is there more to it than that? It's so integrated to the car systems - heating, ice and so on.

I think the 'upper range' models had an extra fusebox, which suggests a very different harness. The steering wheel had more controls, perhaps the aerial had extra gps components - I wonder what else is different. Did the 2014 VTR+ have the full on climate control with temperatures for each side?

Strikes me that its a fair bit of high risk work to end up with a not terribly good satnav - mapping updates cost almost as much as a stand alone Garmin which will do a better job with traffic and routing. Also what happens when you come to sell it? I would be very reluctant to buy a complicated modern car with a fundamental bit of its innards modified.

routemaster1   
Tue Mar 12 2019, 04:00pm
Member No: #574
Joined: Jul 08 2007
Location: Dorset
Richard_C wrote ...

I'm sure the mileage can be put right, maybe the data resides in the ecu not the screen. A few people here have reported having new screens sunder warranty and I doubt the mileage reverts to zero.

The mileage is stored on the screen unit and in the BSI. It always shows the higher figure. So if you have 20000 miles on the old screen, the system also stores 20000 miles. When you fit a new screen the screen picks up the 20000 mile from the BSI and displays it. There were a lot of problems with faulty screens a couple of years ago, including mine, and they do not revert to 0 miles.
BigJohnD   
Tue Mar 12 2019, 05:53pm

Member No: #82
Joined: Jan 22 2007
Location: Hoylake
 

Jump:     Back to top

User Colour Key:
Head Administrator, Administrator, Forum Moderator, Forum Moderator, Premier Member, Technical Expert, New C4 and DS4 Forum Moderators, Member