or Login >>         
C4 - DS4 Owners :: Forums :: C4 2011 (B7) DS4 and DS4 CROSSBACK :: Ice and Sat Nav Questions

My RT6 keeps rebooting

Home   Forum Rules    Forum Help  Conversion Tools
   
Please Register to enjoy additional Member Benefits
Top Thanked Forum Posts: Today | Week | Month | Year | All time | Most Thanks Given: To member | By user
Author Post
Timon2210   
Mon Aug 17 2015, 03:26pm
Member No: #41733
Joined: Aug 17 2015
Location: Palestine
Hi All,

I'm a new member here, just joined today, as a new owner of a Citroen C4 B7. I love the car so much, it drives perfect, and everything is great about it, until few days ago, while driving, I had my mobile connected via Bluetooth, and also I connected my other mobile using AUX, and in few min., and suddenly, the screen of my RT6 went black, and start showing, almost noticeable of Citroen Logo, then goes black again, and it goes on and on in the same way as long as I drive, and there is no radio or parking sensors,....etc.

So I don't understand how did that happen, what went wrong? I joined today looking for help in the best web site for a C4, so I hope someone can tell me what happen? And what cause the constant reboot? Can it be fixed?

Thank you
Tim
Dave_Retired.   
Tue Aug 18 2015, 02:12am

Member No: #1
Joined: Aug 07 2006
Location: Northumberland
1st thing to do, is disconect the battery for 10 minutes to force a system reset.

If that fails to resolve it, your possibly going to have to go to a dealer to get the software re installed.
1 User said Thank You to Dave_Retired. for this Post :
 Timon2210 (18 Aug 2015 : 03:34)
Timon2210   
Tue Aug 18 2015, 03:34am
Member No: #41733
Joined: Aug 17 2015
Location: Palestine
Admin Dave wrote ...

1st thing to do, is disconect the battery for 10 minutes to force a system reset.

If that fails to resolve it, your possibly going to have to go to a dealer to get the software re installed.

Thank you for your reply, I have tried to disconnect the battery (safe reboot) for a day, and nothing changed, so I believe it need a new software.

While I was doing a search related to this problem, I found a French website, I translated it, and they mentioned something about having the RT6 out of the car, and take the lower cover off, to have access to Mini SD card that have the software on, and it needs a new Mini SD card with larger size as 8GB or 16 GB and to make a clone of the existing SD card, how true is that? And is't possible if so, can anyone please send me a copy of his C4 software so I can use it on my car?
Dave_Retired.   
Tue Aug 18 2015, 05:58am

Member No: #1
Joined: Aug 07 2006
Location: Northumberland
Timon2210 wrote ...

While I was doing a search related to this problem, I found a French website, I translated it, and they mentioned something about having the RT6 out of the car, and take the lower cover off, to have access to Mini SD card that have the software on, and it needs a new Mini SD card with larger size as 8GB or 16 GB and to make a clone of the existing SD card, how true is that? And is't possible if so, can anyone please send me a copy of his C4 software so I can use it on my car?

Sorry, no idea on that one and if that SD card contains the mapping system getting one from someone else may mean you loose your local maps.
Timon2210   
Tue Aug 18 2015, 07:25am
Member No: #41733
Joined: Aug 17 2015
Location: Palestine
Admin Dave wrote ...

Sorry, no idea on that one and if that SD card contains the mapping system getting one from someone else may mean you loose your local maps.

It's ok, no problem my friend , well I don't mind losing ALL the maps to have it work again, as here in Palestine, the NAVI is not working anyway, so it's not useful as it for you in UK or Europe in general, and forgot to mention, that my car is an imported one from France if that matters.

Thanks again.
Dave_Retired.   
Tue Aug 18 2015, 09:33am

Member No: #1
Joined: Aug 07 2006
Location: Northumberland
Person to contact who will know the answer is a member on site m3mpower who is a specialist

Send him a PM - Click Here -
1 User said Thank You to Dave_Retired. for this Post :
 m3mpower (19 Aug 2015 : 06:45)
m3mpower   
Wed Aug 19 2015, 06:51am
Member No: #22574
Joined: Oct 24 2011
Location: Spain
Timon2210 wrote ...

Hi All,
I'm a new member here, just joined today, as a new owner of a Citroen C4 B7. I love the car so much, it drives perfect, and everything is great about it, until few days ago, while driving, I had my mobile connected via Bluetooth, and also I connected my other mobile using AUX, and in few min., and suddenly, the screen of my RT6 went black, and start showing, almost noticeable of Citroen Logo, then goes black again, and it goes on and on in the same way as long as I drive, and there is no radio or parking sensors,....etc.

So I don't understand how did that happen, what went wrong? I joined today looking for help in the best web site for a C4, so I hope someone can tell me what happen? And what cause the constant reboot? Can it be fixed?

Thank you
Tim

Hi
Welcome to the forum.
If you PM me your car VIN number I'll have a look for you.
1 User said Thank You to m3mpower for this Post :
 Timon2210 (19 Aug 2015 : 08:23)
Timon2210   
Wed Aug 19 2015, 08:24am
Member No: #41733
Joined: Aug 17 2015
Location: Palestine
m3mpower wrote ...

Timon2210 wrote ...

Hi All,
I'm a new member here, just joined today, as a new owner of a Citroen C4 B7. I love the car so much, it drives perfect, and everything is great about it, until few days ago, while driving, I had my mobile connected via Bluetooth, and also I connected my other mobile using AUX, and in few min., and suddenly, the screen of my RT6 went black, and start showing, almost noticeable of Citroen Logo, then goes black again, and it goes on and on in the same way as long as I drive, and there is no radio or parking sensors,....etc.

So I don't understand how did that happen, what went wrong? I joined today looking for help in the best web site for a C4, so I hope someone can tell me what happen? And what cause the constant reboot? Can it be fixed?

Thank you
Tim

Hi
Welcome to the forum.
If you PM me your car VIN number I'll have a look for you.

Thank you so much for your welcome , and I have sent you the car VIN, it's in you PM now ,Thank you again.
stefpaul   
Wed Sep 02 2015, 01:19pm
Member No: #41912
Joined: Sep 02 2015
Location: Bucharest
Hello

Seems i have the same problem...did you manage to resolve the issue?

Stefan
timpert   
Fri Jan 15 2016, 06:08am
Member No: #43320
Joined: Jan 15 2016
Location: Gelderland
Hello everyone, I am new here. I have registered because I seem to have the exact same issue: my navigation system reboots every 10 seconds or so. It doesn't get beyond displaying the splash screen. It annoys me quite a bit, so I pulled the radio's fuse to stop it, but it has the disadvantage that it also stops passing CANbus signals from devices behind it.

I have now taken out the unit, so that I have access to the internal SD card. The issue occurred a little while after updating firmware and maps (officially bought). The new maps' files were too large to fit on the internal card (4 GB), so I had to erase some less frequently used ones. A week or so after the last map update, the system started the endless rebooting thing. What can I do to make it work again? And while I am at it, is there a way to migrate to a larger card? A 16 GB card can be had for beer money nowadays...
Jimux   
Mon Jan 18 2016, 04:09am

Member No: #8137
Joined: Mar 08 2009
Location: Kent, UK
As I understand it the RT6 runs RTOS operating system. Not sure what format the SD card needs to be, but probably not FAT.
Znuk   
Wed Sep 07 2016, 01:38pm
Member No: #46129
Joined: Sep 07 2016
Location: Switzerland
Did you have a solution for your problem?

My RT6 keeps saying "check in progress" followed by a reboot.

My Dealer says I need to replace the RT6 which costs about 900Euro. Any other ideas?
m3mpower   
Wed Sep 07 2016, 04:35pm
Member No: #22574
Joined: Oct 24 2011
Location: Spain
Hi
I can repair it for you, and install latest software and 2016 Europe maps.
I am based in Spain.
If you are interested send me a PM
Stef_Paris   
Mon Sep 26 2016, 12:20pm
Member No: #46317
Joined: Sep 26 2016
Location: Paris
Hi, I have the same problem with my RT6.
I send you MP.
m3mpower   
Tue Sep 27 2016, 01:14am
Member No: #22574
Joined: Oct 24 2011
Location: Spain
Stef_Paris wrote ...

Hi, I have the same problem with my RT6.
I send you MP.


Hi

OK no problem
Go to page       >>   

Jump:     Back to top

User Colour Key:
Head Administrator, Administrator, Forum Moderator, Forum Moderator, Premier Member, Technical Expert, New C4 and DS4 Forum Moderators, Member