or Login >>         
C4 - DS4 Owners :: Forums :: C4 2011 (B7) DS4 and DS4 CROSSBACK :: Ice and Sat Nav Questions

Citroën Ezi-DAB / AutoDAB Offer

Home   Forum Rules    Forum Help  Conversion Tools
   
Please Register to enjoy additional Member Benefits
Top Thanked Forum Posts: Today | Week | Month | Year | All time | Most Thanks Given: To member | By user
Author Post
John_S   
Wed Apr 24 2013, 04:59am
Member No: #30370
Joined: Apr 21 2013
Location: Surrey
As requested pics of C4 DAB Display


The aerial looks pretty standard to me, the base unit a bit bulkier than that on my DS3 and there is a blue tag near the top of the aerial.







CamM   
Wed Apr 24 2013, 05:53am

Member No: #19249
Joined: Apr 13 2011
Location: Sydney
Compared to the aerial base on my VTS, it looks like there is a little extra bulge where the aerial screws in...?
Commodore   
Wed Apr 24 2013, 06:33am
Member No: #21107
Joined: Jul 31 2011
Location: Ruislip, Middlesex
I'm wondering if they have added DAB to the headunit on the DS3 as well, as that still has a removable single DIN head unit (I believe they were shipping with the RD4 in the non-nav cars).
John_S   
Wed Apr 24 2013, 08:24am
Member No: #30370
Joined: Apr 21 2013
Location: Surrey
Somehow I doubt that the RD4 unit fitted in the DS3 will ever be upgraded to DAB.
The current unit in the C4 is I believe the RD5 for which Autodab don't list an adaptor (they do for the RD4).
I would imagine that it would be possible to apply a firmware update to earlier RD5's to bring DAB to the unit, but somehow doubt that Citroen will offer this.
Commodore   
Wed Apr 24 2013, 08:52am
Member No: #21107
Joined: Jul 31 2011
Location: Ruislip, Middlesex
John_S wrote ...

Somehow I doubt that the RD4 unit fitted in the DS3 will ever be upgraded to DAB.

I was thinking more that the DS3 would be getting a new single DIN head unit (effectively a unit with the RD5 guts in it, but that fits the facia hole in the DS3), rather than a software or hardware update to the existing RD4 equipment.

Given the non nav DS3's still have a single din dash hole, it makes it easier (and cheaper) for PSA to introduce a new generation head unit to the manufacturing process, compared to the Mk2 C4, DS4 etc where the RD5 is an integrated part of a larger dash facia panel.
John_S   
Wed Apr 24 2013, 10:31am
Member No: #30370
Joined: Apr 21 2013
Location: Surrey
I think that you'll find that ALL DS3's have the single DIN dash hole, the main difference between the models is the display
Commodore   
Wed Apr 24 2013, 10:39am
Member No: #21107
Joined: Jul 31 2011
Location: Ruislip, Middlesex
John_S wrote ...

I think that you'll find that ALL DS3's have the single DIN dash hole, the main difference between the models is the display

Yes, I am well aware of that. I singled out non-nav cars for the fact that the single din unit would be a relatively self contained unit (other than an additional DAB aerial) leveraging the standard wiring loom, and not reliant on an accompanying nav display, GPS receiver, additional cabling etc to function fully.
pclark   
Thu Apr 25 2013, 02:41am
Member No: #12537
Joined: Feb 18 2010
Location: North Yorkshire
I just had my DS4 into the dealer to fit my summer wheels/tyres. While it was there I asked them to fit an AutoDab unit. It works very well.

I didn't go for the Ezi- Dab as I've already got the USB and aux input anyway. It is tuned to an FM channel (wired directly into the head unit aerial input) and cleverly uses the RDS facility to display DAB station names and other information as well as the menu for the device.

The AutoDab is controlled by a small remote about the size of the key fob and the only other visible part is the DAB antenna on the passenger side of the screen. I've only had it since yesterday afternoon but so far reception and sound quality are very good.
1 User said Thank You to pclark for this Post :
 Dave_Retired. (25 Apr 2013 : 04:16)
picassokid   
Fri May 02 2014, 06:26pm
Member No: #1761
Joined: Dec 19 2007
Location: Monmouthshire, UK
Personally I don't find DAB all that good, still limited in the number of stations of good quality available.

Much rather FM or USB using a Stick.
BigJohnD   
Fri May 02 2014, 11:48pm

Member No: #82
Joined: Jan 22 2007
Location: Hoylake
picassokid wrote ...

Personally I don't find DAB all that good, still limited in the number of stations of good quality available.

Depends where you live and how many multiplexes your receiver can find. While the UK encoding is not the most efficient, a few stations such as BBC R3 are excellent.
FrankBullitt   
Sat May 03 2014, 02:03am

Member No: #19238
Joined: Apr 12 2011
Location: Cambridgeshire
I love DAB - sometimes the quality goes slightly awry but when I'm not listening to Radio 4 (Archers time, for example...) I can select any one of a number of stations.
Go to page   <<       

Jump:     Back to top

User Colour Key:
Head Administrator, Administrator, Forum Moderator, Forum Moderator, Premier Member, Technical Expert, New C4 and DS4 Forum Moderators, Member