or Login >>         

C4owners Privacy Policy


This policy applies to web pages hosted by C4owners.org (or any other Related Domain Name 'Parked' and pointed at that site) which are targeted specifically by it at users in the United Kingdom. When we talk about C4owners or we in this policy we are talking about the web sites run and operated by C4owners. Other countries have different laws that apply to the collection and use of personal information. C4owners adhere to the rules and regulations for UK Data Protection.

For full details of your Data Protection Rights take a look at The Information Commissioner Website

C4owners has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy of its visitors. The following discloses the information gathering and dissemination practices for this Web site:

If you have questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Statement, please contact

C4owners
64 Polefield Circle
Prestwich
Manchester
M25 2WP


Email: info at C4owners

Information Collected

Information collected by C4owners on behalf of our Specialist Owners Insurance Scheme Broker is the sole property of, and is shared only with, this advertiser. Any 'approved' advertiser individually controls what is done with the information collected. We only use this information to audit accuracy.

We will not share any anonymous information about your use of our site with third parties, other than the service providers you link to electronically or the advertisers you personally select to visit from this site.

Using any third party insurance search engines that are linked to from this site may involve you disclosing personally identifiable information and these third party companies all abide by the same UK Data Protection rules and have their own privacy policies which you should also read.


Information may also be processed for the purpose of complying with applicable laws, including, without any limitations, anti money laundering and fighting crime and terrorism. This may require the disclosure of information to a UK or other Government or regulatory authority or any other person we reasonably think necessary for these purposes.

Please Note: No web site owned or run by C4owners collects or stores members' personal or credit card or financial information, and we never sell, or rent our member list to any 3rd party. Any information collected like IP Address is purely for statistical purposes and site security in association with abuse prevention.

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will endeavour to treat your personal information.

What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location), browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, website navigation

  • information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services

  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us

  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters

We do not sell or pass on your information to any other third party without your consent. We have no interest in how or what web sites you browse other than to try and improve the experience you have whilst visiting this site or our other related sites.

The personal information we do have about you is only to enable us to administer the web site and enable specific services for you on this web site,

We will only disclose information about you when required to do so by English law or an English law court.

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, inadvertent disclosure, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Where we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable.

Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. To view our Cookie Use and Policy please read: C4owners Cookie Use

Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites posted by us and by others. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites and so you should check their policies if you have any concerns.

If you would like more information about this practice and would like to know your options in relation to not having this information used by these companies, click here.

Images

Any digital image uploaded/linked from a 3rd party server to this site is at the direct personal responsibility of the 'Member' who does so. Non Members cannot upload images. All images stored on site are protected from 'Leeching' by 'Hot Link Protection' on the server. No one can view them without visiting the site unless express authorisation has been granted by the Site Administrator. All site visitors will have their individual IP noted and members 'IP' addresses are stored in a secure database.

I P Addresses

An Internet Protocol (IP) address is a set of numbers that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you log on to your internet service provider or through your company's local area network (LAN) or wide area network (WAN). Web servers, the powerful computers that provide web pages for viewing, automatically identify your computer by the IP address assigned to it during your session online.

Our Hosting companies may collect I.P. addresses for some purposes (for example, to audit the use of our sites). We do not link a user I.P. address to a personís personal information. Which means we will have a record of each user session but the user remains anonymous to us.

In order to ensure security and protection of collected information, all of C4owners employees are aware of our security policy and practices. Web security is constantly reviewed. Access to the information is limited and only obtained through codenames and passwords. Any loss, misuse, or alteration of information is prohibited followed by appropriate action. For any breach of company policy.

We operate on secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of your user data under our control.

While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration to data will not occur, we try to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.

Online surveys at C4owners may ask visitors for contact information (like your email address). All information obtained through the surveys is strictly confidential and submitted in strict confidence.

This site makes forums/message boards available to its users. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information on any internet site.

Please note that if you include your email address at C4owners in forums/message boards, they become available to the general public and may not be used appropriately. Any inappropriate use of personal details submitted by you in forums/message boards is beyond the control of C4owners and its administrators. For security reasons it is not possible to post anonymously on this site and/or not to include an Email address.

Facilities within the forums/message boards available at C4owners include options for users to gain access with a user name and password. If you sign up for these access privileges, we use cookies to save your password so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit our site. Information you provide when obtaining password access to forums/message boards available at C4owners are held on the same public server as the web site and can be accessed by C4owners administrators but not by the general public. However, C4owners and its administrators cannot guarantee your information is fully protected against unauthorized access (e.g.. By hackers).

Private or Personal Messages

This system is included at the discretion of the site operators so members can communicate directly with other members in a closed environment and can be withdrawn for breaches of the site rules.

The term 'Private' however does not mean that the system is totally private. The site administrators reserve the right to carry out intermittent spot checks to ensure that site rules are not being breached and or any illegal activity is being promoted.

C4owners and to the best of our knowledge, any companies with whom we have agency agreements abide by and are registered under UK Data Protection regulations. We welcome any inquiries as to the use of collected information and cookies, product capabilities, or company methods and practices. If you have any questions, comments or corrections regarding personally identifiable information obtained through us, please e-mail us at C4owners

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices of this site, please contact us at the address given at the top of this page

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. All changes will be posted to this page, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify you of any significant changes to this privacy policy